Privacy Policy

Updated 12th March, 2015.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Watto Training website, wattotraining.com.
Watto Training is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Watto Training is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Your Personal Information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain features such as subscriptions or email inquiries, Watto Training requires you to submit personally identifiable information. This may include your name, email, phone, computer and internet browser details.

Sharing of Your Personal Information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or technical assistance. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Watto Training takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of Your Personal Information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:

  • Browser type, version and language
  • Operating system
  • Pages viewed while browsing the Site
  • Page access times and referring website address

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. We may also collect your information to send you email newsletters, but only if you have provided us with permission while subscribing. In addition, we do make use of tracking pixels and cookies which integrate with third party websites such as Facebook and Google to send relevant advertising and track conversions. To stop receiving this kind of advertising, you will need to wipe these cookies from your computer.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Watto Training reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Watto Training reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us
Watto Training welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0459 840 006
Post: Privacy Policy Officer,
Watto Training
PO Box 436
Bulimba QLD
4161
AUSTRALIA
E-mail: info@wattotraining.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.